OLT2406 Series

  • شاسی OLT با ظرفیت ۱۶ پورت GPON مطابق با استاندارد ITU-T G.984 که هر پورت
  • حداکثر ۱۲۸ تعداد ONT را ساپورت می‌کند
  • دارای ۲ کارت سوئیچینگ مدیریت به علاوه ۲ ماژول پاور جهت بک‌آپ
  • دارای ۴ پورت آپ لینک ۱۰ گیگابیت اترنت و ۲ پورت گیگابیت اترنت
  • دارای ۴ اسلات برای لاین‌کارت که بر روی هر لاین‌کارت ۴ پورت PON یا GbE وجود دارد
  • ورودی برق DC
  • دارای اینترفیس‌های چند سرویس شامل شبکه نوری اکتیو(AON) و شبکه نوری پسیو(GPON)
img_olt2406
img_olt2406img_olt2406

مزایا

Broadband Passive Optical Network-enriching Access Network Services

Flexible FTTH applications

The ZyXEL OLT2406 Series provides up to 2K FTTH subscribers with four PON line cards that support four ITU-T G.984 GPON fiber links or four GbE line cards for 16 active non-blocking Gigabit Ethernet fiber links. The GPON line card supports the split ratio up to 1:128, while each of the four SFP slots supports both class C+ and class B+ transceivers for different service reaches. The temperature-hardened design allows service providers to install OLT2406 Series in street cabinets to provide services for more subscribers.

IPv6-ready

The OLT2406 Series supports Dual Stack. By supporting MLD, IGMP as well as other comprehensive IPTV functions, the OLT2406 Series can be deployed in either IPv4 or IPv6 environments. Users can also provision protocol-based VLAN for IPv6 traffic or assign various IPv6 access control list profiles for each subscriber.

Traffic protection

The OLT2406 Series provides two types of PON protection defined in ITU-T G.984, type A and type B, to prevent fiber cuts or PON card failures. With all common modules supporting redundancy, the OLT2406 Series is able to avoid single-point failures to ensure non-stop user traffics, and service providers can benefit from applying VLAN bridging, VLAN translation, VLAN isolation and Multicast VLAN to quickly setup services for various types of subscribers. The OLT2406 Series also supports comprehensive QoS and complete traffic management for efficient triple-play services.

System Specifications

Standard Compliance

  • ITU-T 984.1
  • ITU-T 984.2
  • ITU-T 984.3
  • ITU-T 984.4
  • ITU-T 988
  • IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x flow control
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP aggregation
  • IEEE 802.1d spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s multiple spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w rapid spanning tree protocol
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS
  • IEEE 802.1X port authentication
  • IEEE 802.1ag CFM

MAC and Packet Buffer

  • 32K MAC entries

Traffic Management and QoS

  • Dynamic bandwidth allocation for upstream bandwidth dynamic adjustment
  • Forward error correction for upstream and downstream
  • GPON encapsulation method fragmentation
  • IEEE 802.1p QoS with 8 priority queues per port
  • IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN
  • 4K VLAN including dynamic and static VLAN
  • VLAN bridging
  • VLAN trunking
  • VLAN translation
  • VLAN stacking
  • VLAN mapping to GEM port
  • GEM Port mapping to T-CONT
  • Rate limit control per GEM
  • Port isolation
  • Ingress and Egress bandwidth profile
  • DSCP and ToS
  • Classification policy based on
    • VLAN
    • Ethertype
    • VLAN and Ethertype
    • VLAN+ CoS

IGMP

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • IGMP snooping and proxy
  • 1024 multicast groups
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Channel preview
  • Multiple Set-Top Box
  • Multicast IGMP snooping on all VLAN

User Security and Authentication

  • MAC filtering per port, secure access to each port
  • Specific MAC forwarding per port
  • Limits to the number of MAC address per port
  • Anti-MAC spoofing
  • IP source guard
  • 802.1X port-based security that prevent unauthorized client access to the network
  • AES-128 encryption
  • Broadcast/Multicast storm control
  • STP BPDU filtering
  • MAC/ARP attack protection
  • PPPoE relay agent
  • DHCP option 82 (RFC 3046)
  • DHCP relay agent
  • DHCP snooping

Network Administration Security

  • User name/password required for Telnet/local console administrators
  • Two-level security by specific SNMP read/ write community
  • SSH provides network security by encryption administration traffic

Network Management

  • Management via ZyXEL WEB GUI
  • Telnet CLI: up to five concurrent users
  • SNMP v2c & v3
  • RJ-45 local console
  • Out-of-band management
  • NetAtlas EMS

Remote ONU Management through OMCI

  • Firmware upgrade (TFTP/FTP)
  • Configuration/provisioning
  • Status/alarm report
  • Loopback test SNMP manageable

Hardware Specifications

OLT2406 Chassis

  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 440 x 250 x 88 mm (17.32″ x 9.84″ x 3.46″)
  • Four slots for hot-swappable line cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable management cards
  • Two slots for hot-swappable DC power modules
  • One slot for hot-swappable FAN module
  • One slot for alarm module
  • 10G backplane switching capacity per line card slot
  • Rack-mountable for 19-inch and 21-inch rack
  • Front access for all interface, including all line cards, power and FAN modules

OMU2442 Management Switching Card

  • Six SFP open slots for uplink or subtending
    • 4x 10GbE (SFP+)/1GbE + 2x 1GbE
  • One console for local craft interface connection
  • One 10/100 RJ-45 out-of-band management
  • One Alarm Cut-Off dip switch (ACO)
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OMU2442
  • 320G system switching capacity

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Four GPON SFP open slots compatible with class B+ and class C+ SFP
  • Four GPON class C+ SFP with SC Optical Receptacle
  • Upstream signaling speed: 1.244 Gbps
  • Downstream signaling speed: 2.488 Gbps
  • 1024 T-CON & 4,096 GEM port per PON port
  • 4K MAC per card
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2404-22
  • Fiber protection with another PON port from another OLC2404-22 when using 2:N splitter
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Four Gigabit Ethernet SFP open slots
  • 1:1 redundancy with another OLC2504-42
  • DDM readout
  • 10G switching capacity to backplane

OPA2406 DC Power Module

  • One master switch
  • One +/- 48V DC power connector with dual inputs
  • DC power input can be monitored and displayed via OMU
  • 1+1 redundancy with another OPA2406DC

OFC2406 FAN Module

  • One FAN tray with replaceable FAN modules
  • One replaceable dust filter
  • Individual FAN speed controllable via temperature detection or by provisioning

ALM2406 Alarm

  • One slot for hot-swappable alarm module
  • One alarm connector with four inputs and three outputs

Power Specifications

  • Power supply: -36 to -72 V DC
  • Power consumption:
    • OMU2442: 45 W
    • OLC2404-22: 18 W
    • OLC2504-42: 18 W
    • OFC2406: 17 W

PON Transceiver

  • Class C+:
    • Average output power: 5 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream
  • Class B+:
    • Average output power: 3.25 dBm
    • Receiver sensitivity: -28 dBm
    • Wavelength: 1310 nm for upstream and 1490 nm for downstream

MTBF

  • More than 44,000 hours

Physical Specifications

OLT2406 Chassis

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 441 x 250 x 90 mm (17.36″ x 9.84″ x 3.54″)
  • Item weight: 6.59 kg (14.53 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 560 x 372 x 186 mm (22.05″ x 14.65″ x 7.32″)
  • Packing weight: 7.81 kg (17.22 lb.)

OMU2442 Management Switching Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 145 x 252 x 37 mm (5.71″ x 9.92″ x 1.46″)
  • Item weight: 0.61 kg (1.35 lb.)
  • IPacking dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 335 x 210 mm (13.7″ x 13.19″ x 8.27″)
  • Packing weight: 6.35 kg (14.00 lb.)

OLC2404-22 GPON Line Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm (7.64″ x 9.32″ x 0.87″)
  • Item weight: 0.4 kg (0.88 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 504 x 364 x 345 mm (19.84″ x 14.33″ x 13.58″)
  • Packing weight: 7.8 kg (17.20 lb.)

OLC2504-42 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 194 x 236.8 x 22.2 mm (7.64″ x 9.32″ x 0.87″)
  • Item weight: 0.34 kg (0.75 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 504 x 364 x 345 mm (19.84″ x 14.33″ x 13.58″)
  • Packing weight: 7.4 kg (16.31 lb.)

OPA2406 DC Power Module

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 51 x 263 x 37 mm (2.01″ x 10.35″ x 1.46″)
  • Item weight: 0.33 kg (0.718 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7″ x 8.11″ x 5.28″)
  • Packing weight: 2.91 kg (6.41 lb.)

OFC2406 FAN Module

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 37 x 254 x 89 mm (1.46″ x 10.00″ x 3.50″)
  • Item weight: 0.46 kg (1.003 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7″ x 8.11″ x 5.28″)
  • Packing weight: 3.49 kg (7.7 lb.)

ALM2406 Alarm

  • Item dimensions (WxDxH): 47 x 270 x 28 mm (1.85″ x 10.63″ x 1.10″)
  • Item weight: 0.14 kg (0.30 lb.)
  • Packing dimensions (WxDxH): 348 x 206 x 134 mm (13.7″ x 8.11″ x 5.28″)
  • Packing weight: 2.15 kg (4.74 lb.)

Environmental Specifications

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 65°C (-40°F to 149°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

Certification

  • EMC:
    • FCC Part 15 Class A
    • EN 55022
    • EN 55024
    • EN 300 386
  • Safety:
    • CSA 60950-1
    • EN 60950-1
    • IEC 60950-1
    • BSMI

Compatible MDU/ONT

  • IES4005
  • PMG5318-B20B
  • PMG5317-T20A
  • PMG1005-T20A
  • PMG3000-D20A

Element Management System

  • NetAtlas EMS
Main Chassis   OLT2406
main chassis  main chassis with 6 slots,2 slots for management Card and 4 slots for line cards, DC power input
 Management Switch Card  OMU244
Management Switch Card  Hot swappable management card
 Line Card
LC2504-42
olc2504-42 line card  Hot swappable fiber access line card with four GbE SFP open slots
 OLC2404-22
olc2404-22 line card Hot swappable fiber access line card with four classC+ GPON SFP

application diagram_olt2406_series

LiveZilla Live Chat Software