PMG5317-T20A

PMG5317-T20A is a GPON ONT that provides high-speed fiber access combines with residential gateway, VoIP and wireless features. It is compatible for optical ITU-T G.984 and wireless IEEE 802.11n environment.

img_pmg5317-t20a_p_main_600
img_pmg5317-t20a_r_1000img_pmg5317-t20a_t_1000

مزایا

Integrated Internet services through fiber optics

The Zyxel PMG5317-T20A Wireless N GPON HGU with a 4-port GbE Switch provides various integrated services through a single optical fiber for customers to support prevalent deployments of triple-play services such as data, video/highdefinition television (HDTV), VoIP and interactive games.

app_benefits-1_pmg5317-t20a

 

app_benefits-2_pmg5317-t20a

2.4 GHz 11n (2×2) for superior performance and coverage

The Zyxel PMG5317-T20A features 802.11n technology to provide an ultimate solution for both speed and coverage. With 802.11n wireless data rates of up to 300 Mbps, the PMG5317-T20A provides stable, reliable wireless connections for highspeed data and multimedia applications. The 802.11n technology empowers the device to eliminate dead zones and to extend coverage while retaining backward compatibility with any IEEE 802.11 b/g/n Wi-Fi certified device.

Advanced Quality of Service ensures quality of triple-play services

As higher bandwidth and greater efficiency of Ethernet cannot ensure effective delivery of high-quality voice, data and video across a GPON network, service providers can freely design their Quality of Service (QoS) policies and prioritize mission-critical services such as IPTV and VoIP based on their service plan offerings. This increases network efficiency and productivity to enable service providers to offer a real multi-play solution that meets the needs of residential users.

app_benefits-3_pmg5317-t20a
app_benefits-4_pmg5317-t20a

Provisioning and management through TR-069 along with OMCI

The Zyxel PMG5317-T20A can be connected to a GPON OLT to provide network operators with management and provision functions that support ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI) as well as TR069 management functions. As a result, the operation and maintenance of the PMG5317-T20A are extremely easy and efficient.

System Specifications

GPON Compliance

  • Comply ITU-T G.984 GPON standard
    • G.984.1 general characteristics
    • G.984.2 Physical Media Dependent (PMD) layer specifications
    • G.984.3 transmission convergence layer specifications
    • G.984.4 ONT management and control interface specification
  • Support DS/US transmission rate to 2.488 Gbps/1.244 Gbps
  • Wavelength: 1490 nm downstream & 1310 nm upstream
  • Comply with class B+ type PMD
  • Physical distance reach to 20 km
  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM) supports Ethernet packet
  • Supports GEM header removal/insertion and data extraction/segmentation (GEM SAR)
  • Configurable AES DS and FEC DS/US
  • Support up to 8 T-CONs each with priority queues (US)

Voice Functionality

  • Codecs: G.711 a/u, G.723, G.726
  • DTMF tone: Detection and generation

Phone Features

  • Internal call
  • T.38 FAX relay, T30
  • Call waiting
  • Call forwarding (No condition, Busy, No answer)
  • Call transferring (Blind, ConsultOnHold, Attendant)
  • Call hold/call retrieve
  • Three-way conference
  • Second call/adding an outgoing call
  • Switch between 2 active calls

VLAN/QoS

  • Support flexible traffic classification
  • Port-based VLAN/802.1Q
  • DSCP/802.1P

Wireless

  • IEEE 802.11n 2.4 GHz with up to 300 Mbps data rate
  • Wireless Protected Setup (WPS)
  • WEP data encryption (64/128 bit)
  • WPA/WPA2 (Wi-Fi protected access)
  • Multiple SSID (up to 4)

Router/Bridge Features

  • IGMP v1/v2/v3
  • Network Address Translation (NAT)/Network Address Port Translation (NAPT)
  • DHCP
  • DNS

Security

  • Generic packet filter
  • Firewall/DMZ

USB

  • File sharing

WAN/PON

One Giga optical interface (SC/APC)

Phone

Two FXS phone ports RJ-11

LAN

Four 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet ports RJ-45

USB

One USB 2.0 host

WLAN button

Wi-Fi tact Switch

WPS button

WPS tact switch

Reset

A tact switch. One reset/restore factory default button

Power switch

Push-push type button

LEDs indicators

  • Power
  • PON
  • Internet
  • WLAN/WPS
  • LAN 1 – 4
  • Phone 1 – 2
  • USB
  • LOS

Power supply

DC 12 V 2 A

Item dimensions (WxDxH)

183 x 214 x 55 mm (2.16″ x 8.42″ x 7.2″)

Item weight

505.5 g (1.11 lb.)

Packing dimensions (WxDxH)

225 x 316 x 102 mm (8.85″ x 12.44″ x 4.01″)

Packing weight

929 g (2.05 lb.)

Operating Environment

  • Temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90% RH (Non-condensing)

Storage Environment

  • Temperature: -40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)
  • Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (Non-condensing)

CE

  • Wireless router
  • Power adapter
  • Ethernet cable
  • RJ-11 cable
  • Quick start guide

 

* The maximum wireless data transfer rate is derived from IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications. Actual data transfer rate will vary from network environment including: distance, network traffic, building site materials/construction, interference from other wireless devices, and other adverse conditions.

 

app_pmg5317-t20a

LiveZilla Live Chat Software